CLA-2-62:DD:C:I21 PD818528

Mr. Steve Kenger
Prestige Global Co Pte Ltd
1350 Broadway - Suite 1505
New York NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from Thailand

Dear Mr Kenger:

In your undated letter which was received January 26, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bill's Dollar Stores, Inc.

The submitted sample, style 53 DSCT1, is a woman's divided skirt made of 100% cotton woven denim. You describe the garment as scooter denim shorts. The garment features short hemmed legs, a zippered front opening with a one button waistband, a front flap which buttons on the left side, and one scoop pocket on the right side. There is stitching on the left side which simulates a pocket. There are two belt loops on the front and three on the back. The leg separation is not apparent when viewed from the front.

The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit--type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: blue denim: women's. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. As a product of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

2

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director